Privacy Policy

YMCA Trinity Group (“our”, “us”, “we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in relation to our gyms, classes and sports halls at the following locations:

  • Cambridge
  • Ipswich
  • Peterborough

This privacy policy applies to gym users, and sports hall and room hirers. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, and includes identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of an individual.

YMCA Trinity Group acts in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). References in this privacy notice to “personal information” include “personal data” as defined and used in the GDPR.

Collecting your personal information

We will collect and process the personal information that you give to us when you complete our application forms and physical activity readiness questionnaire (PARQ). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, and personal description.

We may also take your photograph when you sign up to our gym services. This is for safety and security reasons only and to ensure you are the registered Member.

We will also collect and process personal information relating to your health. For example, when you complete our application forms you will need to give us information about existing health issues. This is sensitive personal information (known as special categories of personal data in the GDPR), and we will treat this data very carefully.

CCTV

CCTV is in operation at all times at our premises, and your image will be recorded. We use CCTV for safety and security reasons. The CCTV policy is available on request

How we use your personal information

Your personal information is handled with the utmost care and in accordance with the GDPR. We will use your personal information to:

  • To know who our members and hirers are.
  • To keep an up to date record of memberships and payments.
  • To complete quarterly reports on memberships and room hire.
  • To send out invoices to room hirers.
  • To send out important notices regarding the fitness studio and room hire, or notify you of any changes to our services.
  • To contact you to request feedback and comments on our services, or to provide you with information which may be of interest to you.

Membership information is processed by Gladstone.

We will only use your personal information to the extent that the law allows us to do so. Under the GDPR we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

  • where you have given us your consent;
  • where it is necessary to perform a contract we have entered into or are about to enter into with you;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

We will only use your sensitive personal information to ensure that you are safe and able to use our services. Our PARQ form must be filled out before any use of the gym equipment. Once this sensitive information has been passed to us and is on our system, the original paper copy is scanned to your profile and then shredded.

Under the GDPR, we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your sensitive personal information:

  • where you have given us your explicit consent;
  • where it is necessary to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person.

Disclosure of your personal information

Generally speaking, we will not share your personal information with any other organisation or third party. Except Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing services (including but not limited to Direct Debit collection agencies, and Banking Merchants, Hosting Membership System) to us; and Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority

We will share your personal information where we consider that there is an emergency situation, in which case we will share your personal information with the local authorities and/or the emergency services. This includes the Police and Ambulance.
We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose such information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of YMCA Trinity Group, our staff, or others.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your personal information.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as you are a member of the YMCA Trinity Group

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). If you have any complaints about the way in which we process your personal information please do contact us, as set out below. Alternatively you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the ICO.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: admin@ymcatrinity.org.uk

Cookies

YMCA Trinity Group uses cookies (small text files) to monitor browsing preferences in order to make a user’s experience more efficient and to provide us with the basic visitor statistics for analysis. We use Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymous traffic data, such as page visit information, where the visitors to the site had come from and the browser and operating systems used. This information is stored by Google and subject to their privacy policy. The site also makes use of session cookies. Those cookies are necessary for site functionality and contain no personally identifiable information. They are deleted when the browser is closed. Please note, that you can delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer. Please refer to the instructions for your browser or file management software on how to do so. For more information about cookies, including how to block or delete them, visit AboutCookies.org

Third party websites

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be displayed on our website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to julie.martin@ymcatrinity.org.uk