YMCA
  • TEXT SIZE

Cambridge Classes

Key
Energise & Burn Energise & Burn
High energy classes burn calories and improve fitness
Strengthen & Condition Strengthen & Condition
Strengthen and tone your muscles while burning calories
Mind & Body Mind & Body
Physical relaxation and mental invigoration, promoting good posture
Monday
18:00 - 19:00
Class
Boxercise
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Milli
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & BurnStrengthen & Condition
Monday
18.30 - 19.15
Class
Zumba
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Joana
Room
MR2
Type
Energise & Burn
Monday
19:30 - 20:15
Class
Pump-it
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Milli
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & Burn
Tuesday
10:00 - 11:00
Class
Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Leyla
Room
MR3
Type
Mind & Body
Tuesday
12:45 - 13:30
Class
Wriggletots 0 - 2 Year Olds
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Linda
Room
MR2/3
Type
Tuesday
13:45 - 14:30
Class
Wriggletots 2 - 4 Year Olds
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Linda
Room
MR2/3
Type
Tuesday
18:00 - 19:00
Class
Power Pilates
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Joules
Room
MR2
Type
Energise & BurnStrengthen & Condition
Tuesday
18:15 - 19:00
Class
Step Aerobics
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Aymen
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & Condition
Tuesday
19:15 - 20:15
Class
Barre Core
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Joules
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & Condition
Tuesday
19:15 - 20:15
Class
Thai Boxing
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Chris
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & BurnStrengthen & Condition
Wednesday
18:00 - 19:00
Class
100 Up Circuit
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Craig
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & Condition
Wednesday
18:30 - 19:30
Class
Beginner Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Susana
Room
MR2
Type
Mind & Body
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:00
Class
Pump Circuit
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Craig
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & Condition
Thursday
18:00 - 19:00
Class
Hatha Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Leyla
Room
MR2
Type
Mind & Body
Thursday
18:15 - 19:00
Class
Zumba
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Raquel
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & Burn
Thursday
19:00 - 19:45
Class
Jazz Stretch
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Steve
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & Burn
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Class
Sivananda Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Yolande
Room
MR3
Type
Mind & Body
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
Class
Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Susana
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & ConditionMind & Body
Friday
19:00 - 20:30
Class
Acro Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Susana
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & Condition
Saturday
09:00 - 10:00
Class
Ashtanga Yoga
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Susana
Room
Studio
Type
Strengthen & ConditionMind & Body
Sunday
10:15 - 11:15
Class
Pakua Martial Arts
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Ricardo
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & BurnStrengthen & Condition
Sunday
11.30 - 12.30
Class
Tai Chi
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Ricardo
Room
Studio
Type
Mind & Body
Sunday
16:00 - 17:00
Class
Zumba
Level
All Levels
Instructor
Kazumi
Room
Studio
Type
Energise & Burn

Gym

Open 7 days a week
07:30 – 22:00

Download Leaflet

Class Descriptions

Acro Yoga – Combines Acrobatics and Yoga. Three people form a team, building strength, balance, flexibility, confidence and communication.

Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga – Vinyasa Yoga ow style, building strength, co-ordination, flexibility, leanness and balance.

Barrecore – Grace and technique of Ballet, precision of Pilates, balance of yoga.

Beginner Yoga – A gentle ow. Learn the basic Yoga poses and how to breath. This class is great to give you the foundation to do Ashtanga Yoga on Friday and Saturday.

Boxercise – Develops boxing skills and fitness using pad work, combination routines and exercises.

Hatha Yoga – Relaxing, strengthening and energising progress to dynamic flowing sequences, with an overall focus on alignment and breathing

Jazz Stretch – Combination of Jazz/Ballet/ Pilates includes Dynamic Stretching to improve flexibility dramatically.

Power Pilates – Tough full body workout promoting strength, balance, posture, flexibility, co-ordination and core stability.

Pakua Martial Arts – Uses the opponent’s strength against them. Focuses on physical and mental balance, movements both fluid and rigid, strong and slow.

Pump – Using body weight, barbells, dumbbells, kettle bells, define and strengthen your whole body in a group setting.

Pump Circuit – To work all the major muscle groups, improve shape, strength and condition.

Tai Chi – Relaxation and personal reflection with slow, fluid and harmonizing movements, used as a way to relax and develop complete body control.

Step Aerobics – Simple step choreography with options to add power or fancy footwork on or around the step platform.

Thai Boxing – Learn the punch and kick techniques of the ancient martial art, including using the elbows and knees.

Sivananda Yoga – Traditional Hatha yoga for toning, stretching and building physical and mental strength. Suitable for everyone.

Zumba – Latin inspired, easy to follow fitness dance routines, with a party atmosphere.

100 Up – Strength and endurance circuit stations with short rest time. Complete 100 reps on your 10th set and up to 500 by the end of the session!